Moths Page

See this useful page Guide to Plants & Associated lepidoptera. We welcome your contribution to add to these records. Please email your image and help us build this reference collection.
Use the Index below as a Quick Finder. The total List all British species including butterflies is 2624 species. To view this list click this link British Moth List there will also be a searchable index by number soon.
Number annotation before each entry are "Bradley and Fletcher numbers", or given Log Book numbers from "A Recorder's Log Book or Label List of British Butterflies and Moths" by J.D. Bradley and D.S. Fletcher. There is also a ABH Index Page Coming Soon

Micropterigidae  
004 Micropterix aruncella ABH 1.004
Eriocraniidae
 
006 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella ABH 2.001
Hepialidae

0015 Ghost Moth ABH 3.005
Hepialus humuli
Hepialidae
0015 Orange Swift ABH 3.001
Triodia sylvina
Hepialidae
 
017 Common Swift Moth ABH 3.002
Korscheltellus lupulina
Hepialidae
 
018 Map Winged Swift ABH 3.003
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
Nepticulidae
050 Stigmella aurella ABH 4.045
 Incurvariidae : Incurvariinae
 
0140 Nematopogon swammerdamella ABH 7.015
 Incurvariidae : Adelinae
 
0148 Long Horn Moth ABH 7.001
Nemophora degeerella
Incurvariidae : Adelinae
 
0150 Green Longhorn ABH 7.006
Adela reaumurella
Zygaenidae: Zygaeninae
 
0169 Spotted Burnet
Zygaena filipendulae
 

 

Gracillariidae » Gracillariinae

283 Red Birch Slender ABH 15.005
Caloptilia betulicola
Gracillariidae -Gracillariinae

0293 Common S;endera ABH 15.014
Gracillaria syringella
Choreutidae » Choreutinae
385 Nettle Tap ABH 48.001
Anthophila fabriciana

Argyresthiidae


0410
Argyresthia brockeella ABH 20.011
Yponomeutidae: Argyresthiinae 

0411 Golden Argent ABH 20.012
Argyresthia goedartella

Yponomeutidae » Yponomeutinae



424 Bird-cherry Ermine ABH 16.001
Yponomeuta evonymella
Ypsolophidae » Ypsolophinae


0454 Honeysuckle Moth ABH 17.003
Ypsolopha dentella 
Plutellidae

0464 Diamond-back Moth ABH 18.001
Plutella xylostella 
Oecophoridae » Oecophorinae



0648 White-shouldered House-moth
Endrosis sarcitrella
Oecophoridae: Oecophorinae 

0649 Esperia sulphurella ABH 28.019
> Peleopodidae



658 Long-horned Flat-bodyABH 31.001
Carcina quercana
Chimabachidae

0663 March Dagger ABH 29.001
Diurnea fagella

 

Gelechiidae » Anomologinae

0789House Groundling ABH 35.038
Bryotropha domestica
Blastobasidae


0873 Dingy Dowd ABH 41.0002
Blastobasis adustella
> Momphidae


0882 Red Cosmet ABH 40.013
Mompha locupletella
Tortricidae » Tortricinae


0937 Hook-marked Straw Moth ABH 49.109
Agapeta hamana

Tortricidae » Tortricinae


0969 Checquerred Fruit-Tree Tortix ABH 49.024
Pandemis corylana
Tortricidae » Tortricinae


0970 Barred Fruit-Tree Tortix ABH 49.025
Pandemis cerasana
Tortricidae :Tortricinae


998 Light Brown Apple Moth ABH 49.039
Epiphyas postvittana
Tortricidae :Tortricinae

1033 Green Oak Tortrix ABH 49.059
Tortrix verdana

Tortricidae :Tortricinae


1036 Maple Button ABH 49.062
Acleris forsskaleana

Tortricidae :Tortricinae


1038 Dark Triangle Button ABH 49.066
Acleris laterana
Tortricidae :Tortricinae


1048 Garden Rose Tortrix ABH 49.077
Acleris variegana
Tortricidae :Tortricinae

1062 Notched Wing Tortrix ABH 49.071
Celypha emaragana

Tortricidae - Olethreutinae



1076 Dark Strawberry Tortrix ABH 49.166
Celypha lacunana

Tortricidae » Olethreutinae
1083 Marbled Oak Tortrix ABH 49.156
Hedya nubiferana
Tortricidae » Olethreutinae

1109 Lobesia littoralis ABH 49.185
Lobesia littoralis
Tortricidae » Olethreutinae



1113
Diamond-back Marble ABH 49.144 Eudemis profundana
Tortricidae » Olethreutinae



1138
Grey Poplar Bell ABH 49.255
Epinotia nisella

Tortricidae - Olethreutinae

1175 Bramble Shoot Moth ABH 49.294
Notocelia uddmanniana

Tortricidae - Olethreutinae



1252 Northern Crescent Piercer ABH 49.351
Grapholita lunulana

Tortricidae - Olethreutinae

1272 Orange Spot Piercer ABH 49.379
Pammene aurana
 

 

 

Alucitidae

1288 Twnty Plume ABH 44.001
Alucita hexadactyla

 

 

Crambidae - Scopariinae
 
1340 Eudonia truncicolella
Crambidae » Acentropinae


1345 Brown China-mark ABH 63.114
Elophila nymphaeata
Crambidae - Pyraustinae

1376 Small magpie
Eurrhypara hortulata

 

 

 

Crambidae - Pyraustinae

1378 Elder Pearl ABH 63.018
Anania coronata

 

 

 

Pyralidae: Pyraustinae 

 1388 Pale Straw Pearl
Udea lutealis
Crambidae - Pyraustinae

1361 Crimson And Gold ABH 63.007
Pyrausta purpuralis


Pyraustinae

 

1405 Mother Of Pearl ABH 63.038
Pleuroptya rurali

Pyralidae » Pyralinae

1413 Grey Knot-horn ABH 62.075
Hypsopygia costalis

Pyralidae » Galleriinae


1428 Bee Moth ABH 62.001
Aphomia sociella

Pyralidae - Phycitinae



1439 Grey Knot-horn ABH 62.035
Acrobasis advenella

Pyralidae - Phycitinae

1452 Dotted Oak Knot-horn ABH 62 .029
Phycita roborella
Pyralidae » Phycitinae

Ash-Bark longhorn

1470 Ash-bark Knot-horn ABH 62.048
Euzophera pinguis
Pterophoridae » Pterophorinae


1513 White Plume ABH 45.030
Pterophorus pentadactyla
Pterophoridae : Pterophorinae

1524 A Plume Moth ABH 45.044
Emmelina monodactyla
Lasiocampidae

 

1637 Oak Eggar ABH 66.007
Lasiocampa quercus
 Pterophoridae Lasiocampidae  

1640 The Drinker ABH 66.010
Euthrix potatoria

Saturniidae

1643 Emperor Moth ABH 68.001
Saturnia pavonia

Drepanidae

1646 Oak Hook Tip ABH 65.002
Drepania binaria
Drepanidae » Drepaninae
 
1648 Pebble Hook Tip ABH 65.005
Drepania binaria

 

Thyatiridae

1652 Peach Blossom ABH 65.008
Thyatira batis

Drepanidae » Thyatirinae


1653 Buff Arches ABH 65.009
Habrosyne pyritoides
Drepanidae » Thyatirinae


1659 Yellow Horned ABH 65.016
Achlya flavicornis
Geometridae: Geometrinae 

1663 March Moth ABH 70.245
Alsophila aescularia
 

 

 

 

 

 

Geometridae:Geometrinae


1666
Large Emerald ABH 70.299
Geometra papilionaria
Geometridae:Geometrinae
1667 Blotched Emerald ABH 70.300
Comibaena bajularia
Geometridae: Geometrinae 

1669 Common Emerald ABH 70.305
Hemithea aestivaria 
Geometridae » Sterrhinae
1681 Clay Triple-lines ABH 70.037
Cyclophora linearia
Geometridae » Sterrhinae
1682 Blood-Vein ABH 70.029
Timandra comae

 

Geometridae - Sterrhinae
1713 Riband Wave ABH 70.016
Idaea aversata
Geometridae » Sterrhinae
1716 Vestal t ABH 70.038
Timandra comae
Geometridae » Larentiinae

1722 Flame Carpet ABH 70.029
Timandra comae

  metridae: Larentiinae  

1727 Silver Ground Carpet Moth ABH 70.054
Xanthorhoe montanata

 

1728 Garden Carpet ABH 70.049
Xanthorhoe fluctuata

Geometridae : Larentiinae

1732 Shaded Broad Bar ABH 70.045
Scotopteryx chenopodiata
 
 
 
Geometridae » Larentiinae
1776 Green Carpet ABH 70.1
Xanthorhoe fluctuata
 
 
 
Geometridae: Larentiinae

 

1738 Common Carpet ABH 70.061
Epirrhoe alterna

Geometridae » Larentiinae

1742 Yellow Shell ABH 70.159
Camptogramma bilineata
Geometridae » Larentiinae

1744Grey Mountain Carpet ABH 70.072
Camptogramma bilineata

 

 

Geometridae » Larentiinae
1750 Water Carpet ABH 70.103
Lampropteryx suffumata
Geometridae » Larentiinae
1751 Devon Carpet ABH 70.104
Lampropteryx otregiata

Geometridae » Larentiinae



1760
Red Green Carpet ABH 70.095
Chloroclysta siterata

Geometridae » Larentiinae


1767 Pine Carpet ABH 70.103
Lampropteryx suffumata

Geometridae » Larentiinae

1769 Spruce Carpet ABH 70.079
Thera britannica
Larentiinae

 

1776 Green Carpet ABH 70.100
Colostygia pectinataria
Geometridae » Larentiinae


1802 Rivulet ABH 70.132
Perizoma affinitata
Geometridae
1799 Winter Moth ABH 70.106
Operophtera brumata

 

 

Geometridae » Larentiina

1803 Small Rivulet ABH 70.133
Perizoma alchemillata

 

 

Geometridae » Larentiinae

1817 Foxglove Pug ABH 70.151
Eupithecia pulchellata
Geometridae » Larentiinae



1851Golden Rod Pug ABH 70.161
Eupithecia virgaureata
Geometridae » Larentiinae


1852 Brindled Pug ABH 70.156
Eupithecia abbreviata

Geometridae » Larentiinae


1858 V-Pug ABH 70.142
Chiasmia clathrata
Geometridae » Larentiinae

1876 Small Yellow Wave ABH 70.114
Hydrelia flammeolaria
Geometridae » Ennominae

1894 Latticeed Heath ABH 70.218
Chiasmia clathrata
Geometridae » Larentiinae


1881 Early Tooth-striped ABH 70.202
Trichopteryx carpinata
Geometridae: Ennominae

1884 The Magpie ABH 70.205
Abraxas grossulariata
Geometridae: Ennominae



1887 Clouded Border ABH 70.207
Lomaspilis marginata 

Geometridae: Ennominae

1904 Scorched Wing ABH 70.224
Plagodis dolabraria

Geometridae: Ennominae

1906 Brimstone Moth ABH 70.226
Opisthograptis luteolata
Geometridae: Ennominae

1913 C anary Shoulder Thorn ABH 70.234
Ennomos alniaria
Geometridae: Ennominae


1914 Dusky Thorn ABH 70.235
Ennomos fuscantaria

Geometridae- Ennominae

1917 Early Thorn ABH 70.237
Selenia dentaria
Geometridae- Ennominae


1919 Purple Thorn ABH 70.239
Selenia tetralunaria

 

 

Geometridae: Ennominae



1920
Scalloped Haxel ABH 70.240
Odontopera bidentata
Geometridae: Ennominae

1921 Scalloped Oak ABH 70.241
Crocallis elinguaria
Geometridae » Ennominae


1922 Swallowtail Moth ABH 70.243
Oupteraryx sambucara
Geometridae: Geometrinae 

1926 Pale Brindled beauty ABH 70.247
Hemithea aestivaria 

Geometridae » Ennominae

1930 Oak Beauty ABH 70.251
Biston Stataria
Sphingidae

1931 Peppered Moth ABH 70.252
Biston betularia
Geometridae » Ennominae


1934 Dotted Border ABH 70.255
Agriopis marginaria
Geometridae » Ennominae

1937 Willow Beauty ABH 70.255
Peribatodes rhomboidaria
Geometridae » Ennominae


1947
The Engrailed ABH 70.270
Ectropis crepuscularia
Geometridae » Ennominae

1958 Clouded Silver ABH 70.280
Lomographa temerata

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sphingidae 

1961 Light Emerald ABH 70.283
Campaea margaritata

 Sphingidae : Sphinginae

1978 Pine Hawk-moth ABH 69.007
Sphinx pinastri

 Sphingidae:Sphinginae

 

1973 Deaths Head Moth ABH 69.005
Acherontia atropos
Sphinginae

 

1976 Privet Hawk moth ABH 69.006
Sphinx ligustri
Sphingidae: Sphinginae 

1979 Lime Hawk Moth ABH 69.001
Mimas tiliae 
Sphingidae

 

1980 Eyed hawk Moth ABH 69.002
Smerinthus ocellata

Sphingidae


1981 Poplat Moth ABH 69.003
Laothoe popul

Sphingidae

1983 Broad Bordered Bee Hawk Moth ABH 69.009
Hermaris fuciformis

Sphingidae:Macroglossinae

1991 Elephant Hawk Moth ABH 69.016
Deilephila elpenor

Sphingidae » Macroglossinae

 

1992 Small Elephant Hawk Moth ABH 69.017
Deilephila porcellus

Notodontidae

 

1994 Buff-tip ABH 71.025
Phalera bucephala

Notodontidae » Cerurinae

1995 Puss Moth ABH 71.003
Cerura vinula
Notodontidae

  

1997 Sallow Kitten Moth ABH 71.005
Furcula furcula
Notodontidae » Notodontinae

2000 Iron Prominent ABH 71.012
Notodonta dromedarius

Notodontidae - Notodontinae

2003 Pebble Prominent ABH 71.013
Notodonta ziczac
Notodontidae - Notodontinae


2006
Lesser Swallow Prominent ABH 71.018
Notodonta ziczac
Erebidae » Lymantriinae
2028 Pale Tussock ABH 72.015
Calliteara pudibundat

 

 

Erebidae » Arctiinae

 2037 Rosy Footman ABH 72.035
Eilema lurnideola

 

 

Erebidae » Arctiinae

2040 Four-dotted Footman ABH 72.038
Cybosia mesomella

Arctiidae

 2050 Common Footman ABH 72.045
Eilema lurideola

Arctiidae: Arctiinae

 

2057 Garden Tiger ABH 72.026
Arctia caja

Arctiidae : Arctiinae

2061  Buff Ermine Moth ABH 72.019
Spilosoma luteum

Arctiidae : Arctiinae



2060
 White Ermine Moth ABH 72.020
Spilosoma lubricipeda

 

 

 

Erebidae - Arctiinae

2064 Ruby Tiger ABH 72.024
Phragmatobia fuliginosa
Arctiidae : Arctiinae

2069 Cinnabar Catrerpillars ABH 72.031
Tyria jacobaeae
Noctuidae » Noctuinae



2089 Heart & Dart ABH 73.317
Agrotis exclamationis
Noctuidae » Noctuinae

2092 Shuttle-Shaped Dart ABH 73.325
Agrotis puta


Noctuidae - Noctuinae

2102 Flame Shoulder ABH 73.329
Ochropleura plecta
Noctuidae Noctuinae

2110 Broad-bordered Yellow UndwringABH 73.343
Noctua fimbriata

Noctuidae-Noctuinae

2117 Autumnal Rustic ABH 73.365
Eugnorisma glareosa
Noctuidae » Hadeninae

2118 True Lover's Knot ABH 73.338
Lycophotia porphyrea
Noctuidae » Noctuinae

2120 Ingrailed Clay ABH 73.333
Diarsia mendica
Noctuidae » Noctuinae



2123
Small Square- spot ABH 73.334
Diarsia rubi
Noctuidae » Noctuinae

2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character ABH 73.359
Xestia c-nigrum
Noctuidae » Noctuina

2136 The Gothic ABH 73.368
Naenia typica
Noctuidae » Noctuidae


2139
Red Chestnut ABH 73.336
Cerastis rubrico

Noctuidae » Hadeninae



2160 Bright-line Brown-eye ABH 73.267
Lacanobia oleraceacae
Noctuidae » Hadeninae

2163 Broom Moth ABH 73.271
Ceramica pisi
Noctuidae - Hadeninae
2176 Antlert Moth ABH 73.254
Cerapteryx gramini
Noctuidae » Hadeninae
2186 Common Quaker ABH 73.244
Orthosia cerasi
Noctuidae » Hadeninae
2188 Clouded Drab ABH 73.242
Orthosia incerta
Noctuidae » Hadeninae


2190
Hebrew Character ABH 73.249
Orthosia gothica
Noctuidae » Hadeninae
2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot ABH 73.001
Leucania comma
Noctuidae » Acronictinae
2284 Grey Dagger ABH 73.038
Acronicta psi

 

 

Noctuidae » Psaphidinae


2243
Early Grey ABH 73.069
Xylocampa areola
Noctuidae -Xyleninae

2254 Grey Chi ABH 73.228
Antitype chi
Noctuidae :Xyleninae
2256 The Satellite ABH 73.210
Eupsilia transversa
Noctuidae :Xyleninae

2265 Flounced Chestnut ABH 73.188
Agrochola helvola

Noctuidae :Xyleninae

2273 Pink Bbarred Sallow ABH 73.181
Xanthia togata

Noctuidae » Acronictinae

2279 The Sycamore ABH 73.089
Acronicta aceris

Noctuidae » Acronictinae



2281 Alder Moth ABH 73.036
Xanthia togata

 

Noctuidae » Acronictinae

2289 Knot Grass ABH 73.045
Acronicta rumicis

 

 

Noctuidae » Bryophilinae
2293 Marbled Beauty ABH 73.084
Bryophila domestica
Noctuidae » Xyleninae


2300 Old Lady ABH 73.107
Mormo maura
Noctuidae :Xyleninae

2318 The Dunbar ABH 73.216
Cosmia trapezina

 
 
 

Noctuidae : Amphipyrinae

2306 Angle Shades ABH 73.113
Phlogophora meticulosa

Noctuidae: Amphipyrinae

 

2321 Dark Arches ABH 73.162
Apamea monoglypha

Noctuidae: Amphipyrinae

2322 Light Arches ABH 73.163
Apamea lithoxylaea
Noctuidae » Xyleninae


2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle ABH 73.156
Apamea crenata
Noctuidae » Xyleninae
2329 The confused ABH 73.165
Apamea furva

Noctuidae » Xyleninae

 

2340 Middle Barred Minor ABH 73.176
Oligia fasciuncula

Noctuidae:Amphipyrinae

2343 Common Rustic Moth ABH 73.169
Mesapamea secalis

Noctuidae » Xyleninae


2335 Slender Brindle ABH 73.160
Apamea scolopacina
Noctuidae » Xyleninae

2364 Frosted Orange ABH 73.121
Gortyna flavago
Noctuidae: Plusiinae
 

 2434 Burnished Brass ABH 73.012
Diachrysia chrysitis
Noctuidae - Plusiinae
2440 Lempke's Gold Spot ABH 73.023
Plusia putnami
Noctuidae: Plusiinae

 

2441 Silver Y Moth ABH 73.015
Autographa gamma

Noctuidae - Plusiinae
2441 Beautiful Golden Y Moth ABH 73.016
Autographa pulchrina
Noctuidae - Plusiinae


2443 Plain Golden Y ABH 73.017
Autographa jota
Chloephorinae

 

2451 Scarce Silver Lines ABH 74.007
Psudoips prasinana britannica
 Noctuidae : Catocalinae 

2452 Red Underwing ABH 72.078
Catocala nupta


2450
The Spectacle ABH 73.001
Abrostola tripartit

 

2462 Mother Shipton ABH 72.084
Callistege mi

Catocalinae

2463 Burnet Companion Moth ABH 72.083
Euclidia glyphica
Ophiderinae

2469 The Herald ABH 72.001
Scoliopteryx libatrix
Erebidae » Rivulinae

2474 Straw Dot ABH 72.002
Rivula sericealis
Erebidae » Hypeninae
2476 The Beauttiful Snout ABH 72.007
Hypena crassalis

 

Erebidae » Hypeninae

2477 The Snout ABH 72.003
Hypena proboscidalis

 

 

Thanks To Andy Cockroft & Brian Leecy Input Calderdale Moths
 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A GUIDE TO "BF" NUMBERS IS FOUND BELOW THIS INDEX

A

Acherontia atropos Deaths Head Moth
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
Arctia caja Garden Tiger Moth
Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
Autograpa gamma Silver Y Moth
Autographa pulchrina Golden Y Moth

B

6 Spotted Burnet Zygaena filipendulae
Biston Strataria Oak Beauty
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
Broad Bordered Bee Hawk Moth Hermaris fuciformis
Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata
Buff Ermine Moth Spilosoma luteum
Buff Tip Phalera bucephala
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
 

C

Cabbage Moth, Mamestra brassicae
Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger Moth
Callistege mi Mother Shipton Moth
Catocala nupta Red Underwing Moth
Cinnabar Moth
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
Common Swift Hepialis lupulina

 

D

Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
 
Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
Deaths Head Moth Acherontia atropos
Delilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk Moth
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola

E

Elephant Hawk Moth Delilephila elpenor
Emerald Blotched Comibaena bajularia
Emerald Common Hemithea aestivaria
Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia
Emmelina monodactyla Plume Moth
Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
Eyed Hawk Moth Smerinthus ocellata

 

F

Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis
Sallow Kitten Moth Furcula furcula
Scarlet Tiger Moth Callimorpha dominula

G

Garden Tiger moth Arctia caja
Green Carpet Moth Colostygia pectinataria
Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix verdana
Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar

H

Hawk-moth, Bedstraw Hyles gallii
Hawk-moth, Broad-bordered Bee, Hemaris fuciformis
Hawk-moth, Narrow-bordered Bee, Hemaris tityus
Hawk-moth, Convolvulus, Agrius convolvuli
Hawk Moth Elephant Delilephila elpenor
Hawk-moth, Eyed Smerinthus ocellata
Hawk-moth, Humming bird Macroglossum stellatarum
Hawk-moth,Lime, Mimas tiliae
Hawk-moth,Oleander, Daphnis nerii
Hawk-moth,Pine Hyloicus pinastri
Hawk-moth, Poplar Laothoe populi
Hawk moth, Privet Sphinx ligustri
Hawk-moth, Silver-striped Hippotion celerio
Hawk-moth, Small Elephant Deilephila porcellus
Hawk-moth,Spurge, Hyles euphorbiae
Hawk-moth,Striped Hyles livornica
Hawk-moth, Willowherb Proserpinus proserpina
Hemithea aestivaria Emerald Common
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix
Hermaris fuciformis Broad Bordered Bee Hawk Moth
 

I

 

J

 

K

 

L

Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus
Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea
Lime Hawk Moth Mimas tiliae
Long Horn Moth

M

Magpie Abraxas grossulariata
Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis
Mother Shipton Callistege mi
Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk Moth
Middle Barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
Mother Shipton Moth Callistege mi
Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana
 
 

 

N

 

O

Oak Beauty Biston Stataria
Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus
Oak Hook-tip Drepana binaria
Oligia fasciuncula Middle Barred Minor

 

P

Peach Blossom Moth Thyatira batis
Peppered Moth Biston Betularia
Privet Hawk Moth Sphinx ligustri
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
Psudoips prasinana britannica Scarce Silver Lines
 

Q

 

R

Red Underwing Moth Catocala nupta
Rustic, Common / Lesser

 

S

Sallow Kitten Moth Furcula furcula
Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth
Scarce Silver Lines Psudoips prasinana britannica
Silver Ground Carpet Moth Xanthorhoe montanata
Silver Y Moth Autograpa gamma
Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk Moth
Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk Moth

T

Thyatira batis Peach Blossom Moth
 
Tortrix , Carnation , Cacoecimorpha
Tortrix, Cyclamen , Clepsis spectrana
Tortrix, Flax , Cnephasia asseclana
Tortrix, Garden Rose, Acleris variegana
Tortrix, Green Oak Tortrix verdana
Tortrix, Grey, Cnephasia stephensiana
Tortrix, Holly, Rhopobota naevana
Tortrix, Marbled Orchard, Hedya nubiferana
Tortrix,Plum Hedya pruniana
Tortrix, Red-barred, Ditula angustiorana
Tortrix, Rhomboid, Acleris rhombana
Tortrix , Strawberry Acleris comariana
Tortrix, Timothy Aphelia paleana
Tortrix ,Variegated Golden, Archips xylosteana
Tortrix, Willow, Epinotia cruciana

U

 

V

 

W

 

X

Silver Ground Carpet Moth Xanthorhoe montanata

Y

 

Z

Zygaena filipendulae 6 Spotted Burnet
TABLE OF BF (BRADLEY & FLETCHER) NUMBERS .
CLASSIFICATION
 BF ALLOCATION (SPECIES No )
Micropterigidae  0 - 5
Eriocraniidae  6
 Hepialidae  14 - 18
 Nepticulidae  10 - 118
 Opostegidae  121
 Tischeriidae  123 - 125
 Incurvariidae  130 - 153
 Heliozelidae  158
 Cossidae 160 - 162
 Zygaenidae 163 - 172
 Limacodidae  173 - 174
 Psychidae  175 - 192
Tineidae  196 - 247
Ochsenheimeriidae  251
 Lyonetiidae  254 - 274
 Gracillariidae  281 - 364
 Phyllocnistidae  368
 Sesiidae  370 - 384
 Choreutidae  385 - 389
 Glyphipterigidae  391 - 397
 Yponomeutidae  495 - 476
 Epermeniidae  478 - 483
 Schreckensteiniidae  485
 Coleophoridae  490 - 588
 Elachistidae  597 - 633
 Oecophoridae  638 -713
 Ethmiidae  718 - 720
 Gelechiidae  724 - 822
 Blastobasidae  873 - 874
 Oecophoridae  877
 Momphidae  878 - 893
 Cosmopterigidae  896 - 906
 Tortricidae  921 - 1284
Alucitidae 1288
Pyralidae 1289 - 1484
 Pterophoridae  1487 - 1524
 Lasiocampidae  1631 - 1642
 Saturniidae  1643
 Endromidae  1644
 Drepanidae  1645 -1651
 Thyatiridae  1652 - 1660
 Geometridae  1661 - 1970
 Sphingidae  1872 - 1993
 Notodontidae  1994 - 2020
 Thaumetopoeidae  2021 - 2022
 Lymantriidae  2025 - 2034
 Arctiidae  2035 - 2069
 Ctenuchidae  2071
 Nolidae  2075 -2079
 Noctuidae  2081 - 2495
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Useful Links

Ian Kimbers UK Moths Avery excellent Site Full of detail Highly recommended - UK Moths A Useful On-line ID Guidde