Red Campion (Silene dioica)


BACK TO Back To Home Page Back To Wild Flower Index

Family : Pink Family ( Caryphyllaceae )

Data Table

Synonym: Melandrium dioicum

Hairy biennial or perennialwith a creeping rootstock and erect flowering stems up to 60 cm high Locally common except in E England, N Scotland and Ireland. The opposite Hairy leaves are stalked near the bottom of the stem and higher up they have shorter stalks or are un-stalked.leaves are borne in opposite pairs on upright stems. Pinkish red flowers are 20 to 25mm across and appear March to October; they comprise five petals. Height up to 1m

The numerous stalked flowers ( in lax, branched clusters ) can be pink to bright red, due to the fact that this plant often cross-pollinates with White Campion (S. latifolia 'Alba') and produces fully fertile and vigourous hybrids. This is one the reasons why the Campion can be such a variable plant.
The flowers of Red Campion are slightly smaller (1.8 to 2.5 cm) than those of White Campion (2.5 to 3 cm ) but its leaves are a bit wider.