Moschatel (Adoxa moschatellina )


BACK TO Back To Home Page Back To Wild Flower Index

Family: Adoxaceae (Moschatel family)

Data Table

Synonym: Townhall Clock

Charming perennial of woodland and shady places. Locally common in Britain, especially in the S. Long-stalked, twice 3-lobed basal leaves form a carpet. 3 lobed stem leaves in opposite pairs. Stalked heads of five flowers seen April to May.Height up to 10cm

It has twice trefoil leaves and small green flowers with yellow anthers. The small clusters of flowers form a clock-face like head. Fruits are seldom produced. It is the only plant in this family.