Lily of The Valley Convallaria majalis


BACK TO Back To Home Page Back To Wild Flower Index

Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Synonyms: May Lily, Convallaria, Our Lady's Tears,Ladder-to-Heaven, Jacob's Ladder.


Creeping perennial of dry woodland, usually on calcareous soils. Occurs locally in England and Wales; sometimes naturalised as a garden escape. Oval leaves in pairs.The large dull-green leaves have parallel veins and seem form a funnel to catch rain and moistureEach shoot has two leaves (rarely three) unfolding from a scaly sheath at the base Nodding, bell shaped , fragrant, white flowers are borne on leafless, 1-sided spikes, May to June. Each flower has an ovary in the centre with six stamens around it. The fruit growing from fertilised flowers is a small red berry (4 to 5 mm).Height up to 20cm


Lily of the Valley is found in dry woods, scrub and mountain meadows on non-acidic soils. Also cultivated in many gardens. It is reasonably widespread in England and Wales, esp the East and may also be found here and there in localised patches in Scotland

Flowers May-June.

Data Table


IMAGE 22858 (C) 2008 COLIN DUKE

IMAGE 22863 (C) 2008 COLIN DUKE
IMAGE 22864 (C) 2008 COLIN DUKE
IMAGE 22867xx (C) 2008 COLIN DUKE
IMAGE 22867 (C) 2008 COLIN DUKE